Plant Identification Database:
Vitaceae (Grape)
Order: Rhamnales; Class: Dicotyledonae

The plant data on this site are a record of Bob Ronnow's field observations
which vary in accuracy and change with experience. For accurate and complete
information please use the links provided for each plant species and family.

Plant Families
Glossary of Botanical Terms

CLASSIFICATION
LEAVES
FLOWERS
FRUIT
STEM
ECOLOGY
CLASSIFICATION
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Genus
LV: Attachment
LV: Shape
LV: Edge
LV: Apex/Base
LV: Size/Surface
FL: Petals/Sepals
FL: Color
FL: Arrangement
FL: Size/Season
FL: Stamen/Pistil/Ovary
FR: Type
FR: Color
FR: Size/Season
ST: Type/Size/Growth
ST: Surface/Color
ST: Buds/Roots
EC: Edible
EC: Habitat
EC: Observations
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Other Names
Virginia creeper Parthenocissus quinquefolia Parthenocissus Palmate (5Pal) Serrate (coarsely, finely) Cyme-cylindrical Berry Black; Blue Vine Poisonous Virginia creeper Parthenocissus quinquefolia
Summer grape Vitis aestivalis Vitis Alternate Lobed; Whole B: Cordate Glaucous 5 parts Yellow; Green <1", Spring Berry Fall Vine, Scandent Fibrous; Jointed, nodes; Tendrils B: Valvate, Ovoid Summer grape Vitis aestivalis Silverleaf grape; Pigeon grape
Canyon grape Vitis arizonica Vitis Alternate Lobed Serrate A: Acute; B: Auriculate >1" 5 parts Green/Brown Cyme-cylindrical <1" Berry Black Fall Vine, Scandent Fibrous; Jointed, nodes; Tendrils B: Valvate, Ovoid Leaf raw; Fruit raw Riparian AZ Canyon grape Vitis arizonica Arizona grape
Fox grape Vitis labrusca Vitis Alternate Reniform Serrate (coarsely, finely) B: Cordate >6", Pubescent (beneath) 5 parts Yellow; Green Cyme-cylindrical <1", Spring Berry Fall Vine, Scandent Fibrous; Jointed, nodes; Tendrils B: Valvate, Ovoid Fox grape Vitis labrusca
Riverbank grape Vitis riparia Vitis Alternate, Petiole, Deciduous Lobed Serrate B: Cordate Glabrous 5 parts Yellow; Green Cyme-cylindrical <1", Spring Berry Black <1", Fall Vine, Scandent Fibrous; Jointed, nodes; Tendrils B: Valvate, Ovoid Leaf raw; Fruit raw Riverbank grape Vitis riparia Wild grape; Frost grape; Winter grape; Chicken grape
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Genus
LV: Attachment
LV: Shape
LV: Edge
LV: Apex/Base
LV: Size/Surface
FL: Petals/Sepals
FL: Color
FL: Arrangement
FL: Size/Season
FL: Stamen/Pistil/Ovary
FR: Type
FR: Color
FR: Size/Season
ST: Type/Size/Growth
ST: Surface/Color
ST: Buds/Roots
EC: Edible
EC: Habitat
EC: Observations
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Other Names
CLASSIFICATION
LEAVES
FLOWERS
FRUIT
STEM
ECOLOGY
CLASSIFICATION