Plant Identification Database:
Umbelliferae (Parsley)
Order: Apiales; Class: Dicotyledonae

The plant data on this site are a record of Bob Ronnow's field observations
which vary in accuracy and change with experience. For accurate and complete
information please use the links provided for each plant species and family.

Plant Families
Glossary of Botanical Terms

CLASSIFICATION
LEAVES
FLOWERS
FRUIT
STEM
ECOLOGY
CLASSIFICATION
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Genus
LV: Attachment
LV: Shape
LV: Edge
LV: Apex/Base
LV: Size/Surface
FL: Petals/Sepals
FL: Color
FL: Arrangement
FL: Size/Season
FL: Stamen/Pistil/Ovary
FR: Type
FR: Color
FR: Size/Season
ST: Type/Size/Growth
ST: Surface/Color
ST: Buds/Roots
EC: Edible
EC: Habitat
EC: Observations
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Other Names
Umbelliferae: LV: u. alternate, u. sheath, u. pinnate or dissected; FL: 5 petals, u. umbel u. compound, indeterminate, <1/2", petals separate acute inflexed, 5 stamens, ovary inferior; FR: schizocarp; ST: u. herb, grooved, hollow; EC:
u. alternate; u. sheath u. pinnate or dissected 5 petals, separate acute inflexed White; Yellow; Red; Pink; Blue; Violet u. umbel u. compound, indeterminate <1/2" S: 5, O: inferior schizocarp u. herb grooved, hollow Umbelliferae: LV: u. alternate, u. sheath, u. pinnate or dissected; FL: 5 petals, u. umbel u. compound, indeterminate, <1/2", petals separate acute inflexed, 5 stamens, ovary inferior; FR: schizocarp; ST: u. herb, grooved, hollow; EC:
Goutweed Aegopodium podagraria Aegopodium Goutweed Aegopodium podagraria ground elder, herb gerard, bishop's weed, snow-in-the-mountain
Purple-stem angelica; Wild celery Angelica atropurpurea Angelica Stem raw Purple-stem angelica; Wild celery Angelica atropurpurea great angelica, American angelica, high angelica, masterwort
Water-hemlock Cicuta bulbifera Cicuta Poisonous Water-hemlock Cicuta bulbifera bulb-bearing water-hemlock
Poison-hemlock; Spotted cowbane Cicuta maculata Cicuta Poisonous Poison-hemlock; Spotted cowbane Cicuta maculata spotted water hemlock, spotted parsley, suicide root
Poison-hemlock Conium maculatum Conium Poisonous Poison-hemlock Conium maculatum Devil's Bread, Devil's Porridge, Poison Parsley, Spotted Corobane, Spotted Hemlock
Honewort Cryptotaenia canadensis Cryptotaenia Forest Honewort Cryptotaenia canadensis
Wild carrot; Queen Anne's lace Daucus carota Daucus Leaf raw; Flower raw; Fruit raw; root cooked Wild carrot; Queen Anne's lace Daucus carota bird's nest, bishop's lace
Florentine fennel Foeniculum vulgare var. dulce Foeniculum Foliage, Harold Feinstein Florentine fennel Foeniculum vulgare var. dulce
Cow-parsnip Heracleum maximum Heracleum Stem raw Cow-parsnip Heracleum maximum
Water pennywort Hydrocotyle americana Hydrocotyle Water pennywort Hydrocotyle americana
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Genus
LV: Attachment
LV: Shape
LV: Edge
LV: Apex/Base
LV: Size/Surface
FL: Petals/Sepals
FL: Color
FL: Arrangement
FL: Size/Season
FL: Stamen/Pistil/Ovary
FR: Type
FR: Color
FR: Size/Season
ST: Type/Size/Growth
ST: Surface/Color
ST: Buds/Roots
EC: Edible
EC: Habitat
EC: Observations
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Other Names
Hydrocotyle Hydrocotyle umbellata Hydrocotyle Wetland Hydrocotyle Hydrocotyle umbellata
Scotch lovage Ligusticum spp. Ligusticum Leaf raw; Stem raw Scotch lovage Ligusticum spp.
Sweet cicely Osmorhiza claytonii Osmorhiza Alternate; Petiole Ovate, Parted Serrate A: Acuminate, B: Rounded >6" 5 parts White Umbel, Axillary <1" Herb, >1' Prickle Forest Sweet cicely Osmorhiza claytonii
Wild parsnip Pastinaca sativa Pastinaca Waste places Wild parsnip Pastinaca sativa
Parsnip Pastinaca sativa Pastinaca Waste places; Roadside Parsnip Pastinaca sativa
Mock bishop's weed Ptilimnium capillaceum Ptilimnium Mock bishop's weed Ptilimnium capillaceum
Black snakeroot; Sanicle Sanicula marilandica Sanicula Forest Black snakeroot; Sanicle Sanicula marilandica
Water-parsnip Sium suave Sium Wetland Water-parsnip Sium suave
Golden alexanders Zizia aurea Zizia 5 parts Yellow Umbel Golden alexanders Zizia aurea
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Genus
LV: Attachment
LV: Shape
LV: Edge
LV: Apex/Base
LV: Size/Surface
FL: Petals/Sepals
FL: Color
FL: Arrangement
FL: Size/Season
FL: Stamen/Pistil/Ovary
FR: Type
FR: Color
FR: Size/Season
ST: Type/Size/Growth
ST: Surface/Color
ST: Buds/Roots
EC: Edible
EC: Habitat
EC: Observations
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Other Names
CLASSIFICATION
LEAVES
FLOWERS
FRUIT
STEM
ECOLOGY
CLASSIFICATION