Plant Identification Database:
Ulmaceae (Elm)
Order: Urticales; Class: Dicotyledonae

The plant data on this site are a record of Bob Ronnow's field observations
which vary in accuracy and change with experience. For accurate and complete
information please use the links provided for each plant species and family.

Plant Families
Glossary of Botanical Terms

CLASSIFICATION
LEAVES
FLOWERS
FRUIT
STEM
ECOLOGY
CLASSIFICATION
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Genus
LV: Attachment
LV: Shape
LV: Edge
LV: Apex/Base
LV: Size/Surface
FL: Petals/Sepals
FL: Color
FL: Arrangement
FL: Size/Season
FL: Stamen/Pistil/Ovary
FR: Type
FR: Color
FR: Size/Season
ST: Type/Size/Growth
ST: Surface/Color
ST: Buds/Roots
EC: Edible
EC: Habitat
EC: Observations
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Other Names
Hackberry Celtis laevigata Celtis Serrate Inequilateral Scabrous Drupe Purple Tree, >12' warty Fruit raw LA Hackberry Celtis laevigata
Desert hackberry Celtis pallida; ehrenbergiana Celtis Alternate Whole, Ovate Entire <1" Green/Brown Red Spine Desert AZ Desert hackberry Celtis pallida; ehrenbergiana spiny hackberry, granjeno
Netleaf hackberry Celtis reticulata Celtis galls red tree, 20-30' gray, smooth, warty near Coronado NF AZ Netleaf hackberry Celtis reticulata western hackberry, Douglas hackberry, netleaf sugar hackberry, palo blanco, acibuche
American elm Ulmus americana Ulmus Serrate Inequilateral Scabrous American elm Ulmus americana
Slippery elm Ulmus rubra Ulmus Scabrous Red Pubescent Stem raw Riparian Slippery elm Ulmus rubra
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Genus
LV: Attachment
LV: Shape
LV: Edge
LV: Apex/Base
LV: Size/Surface
FL: Petals/Sepals
FL: Color
FL: Arrangement
FL: Size/Season
FL: Stamen/Pistil/Ovary
FR: Type
FR: Color
FR: Size/Season
ST: Type/Size/Growth
ST: Surface/Color
ST: Buds/Roots
EC: Edible
EC: Habitat
EC: Observations
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Other Names
CLASSIFICATION
LEAVES
FLOWERS
FRUIT
STEM
ECOLOGY
CLASSIFICATION