Plant Identification Database:
Salicaceae (Willow)
Order: Salicales; Class: Dicotyledonae

The plant data on this site are a record of Bob Ronnow's field observations
which vary in accuracy and change with experience. For accurate and complete
information please use the links provided for each plant species and family.

Plant Families
Glossary of Botanical Terms

CLASSIFICATION
LEAVES
FLOWERS
FRUIT
STEM
ECOLOGY
CLASSIFICATION
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Genus
LV: Attachment
LV: Shape
LV: Edge
LV: Apex/Base
LV: Size/Surface
FL: Petals/Sepals
FL: Color
FL: Arrangement
FL: Size/Season
FL: Stamen/Pistil/Ovary
FR: Type
FR: Color
FR: Size/Season
ST: Type/Size/Growth
ST: Surface/Color
ST: Buds/Roots
EC: Edible
EC: Habitat
EC: Observations
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Other Names
Alternate, deciduous Whole Catkin Capsule (compound pistil, 2+ sutures) Stem raw
White poplar Populus alba Populus White poplar Populus alba Silver-leaved poplar
Narrowleaf cottonwood Populus angustifolia; Populus xacuminata Populus whole, linear, ovate tree Wasatch-Cache NF UT Narrowleaf cottonwood Populus angustifolia; Populus xacuminata willow-leaved poplar
Balsam poplar Populus balsamifera Populus Stem raw Balsam poplar Populus balsamifera
Eastern cottonwood Populus deltoides Populus Stem raw Eastern cottonwood Populus deltoides
Fremont cottonwood Populus fremontii Populus Alternate, Petiole Whole, Deltoid Crenate A: Rounded; B: Truncate >1" Yellow Catkin Achene Spring Tree, >100' Corky Riparian AZ, UT Fremont cottonwood Populus fremontii
Bigtooth aspen Populus grandidentata Populus Stem raw Forest Bigtooth aspen Populus grandidentata
Quaking aspen Populus tremuloides Populus alternate, petiole flattened ovate serrate 1-3" catkin early Spring dioecious capsules in 3-4" string, seeds plumose tree, up to 80' greenish white w/black scars, smooth Forest UT Quaking aspen Populus tremuloides trembling aspen, American aspen, Quakies, mountain or golden aspen, trembling poplar, white poplar, popple
White willow Salix alba Salix Riparian White willow Salix alba
Weeping willow Salix babylonica Salix Stem raw Weeping willow Salix babylonica
Beaked willow Salix bebbiana Salix Wetland Beaked willow Salix bebbiana
Hoary willow Salix candida Salix Wetland Hoary willow Salix candida
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Genus
LV: Attachment
LV: Shape
LV: Edge
LV: Apex/Base
LV: Size/Surface
FL: Petals/Sepals
FL: Color
FL: Arrangement
FL: Size/Season
FL: Stamen/Pistil/Ovary
FR: Type
FR: Color
FR: Size/Season
ST: Type/Size/Growth
ST: Surface/Color
ST: Buds/Roots
EC: Edible
EC: Habitat
EC: Observations
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Other Names
Pussy willow Salix discolor Salix Stem raw Wetland Pussy willow Salix discolor
Heart-leaved willow Salix eriocephala Salix Heart-leaved willow Salix eriocephala
Sandbar willow Salix exigua Salix linear, lanceolate Capitol Reef NP UT Sandbar willow Salix exigua narrowleaf willow, coyote willow
Crack-willow Salix fragilis Salix Crack-willow Salix fragilis
Geyer's willow Salix geyeriana Salix yellow Geyer's willow Salix geyeriana silver willow
Goodding willow Salix gooddingii Salix Alternate Whole, Lanceolate Serrate A: Acute; B: Acute 5" Green/Brown catkin Spring Tree, >12' Yellow twigs B: appressed Riparian AZ, NM Goodding willow Salix gooddingii Goodding's willow, Goodding's black willow
Arroyo willow Salix lasiolepsis Salix Stem raw AZ Arroyo willow Salix lasiolepsis
Shining willow Salix lucida Salix Wetland Shining willow Salix lucida
Black willow Salix nigra Salix Stem raw Riparian Black willow Salix nigra
Purple osier Salix purpurea Salix Purple osier Salix purpurea Basket willow
Silky willow Salix sericea Salix Wetland Silky willow Salix sericea
Autumn willow Salix serissima Salix Autumn willow Salix serissima
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Genus
LV: Attachment
LV: Shape
LV: Edge
LV: Apex/Base
LV: Size/Surface
FL: Petals/Sepals
FL: Color
FL: Arrangement
FL: Size/Season
FL: Stamen/Pistil/Ovary
FR: Type
FR: Color
FR: Size/Season
ST: Type/Size/Growth
ST: Surface/Color
ST: Buds/Roots
EC: Edible
EC: Habitat
EC: Observations
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Other Names
CLASSIFICATION
LEAVES
FLOWERS
FRUIT
STEM
ECOLOGY
CLASSIFICATION