Plant Identification Database:
Rhamnaceae (Buckthorn)
Order: Rhamnales; Class: Dicotyledonae

The plant data on this site are a record of Bob Ronnow's field observations
which vary in accuracy and change with experience. For accurate and complete
information please use the links provided for each plant species and family.

Plant Families
Glossary of Botanical Terms

CLASSIFICATION
LEAVES
FLOWERS
FRUIT
STEM
ECOLOGY
CLASSIFICATION
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Genus
LV: Attachment
LV: Shape
LV: Edge
LV: Apex/Base
LV: Size/Surface
FL: Petals/Sepals
FL: Color
FL: Arrangement
FL: Size/Season
FL: Stamen/Pistil/Ovary
FR: Type
FR: Color
FR: Size/Season
ST: Type/Size/Growth
ST: Surface/Color
ST: Buds/Roots
EC: Edible
EC: Habitat
EC: Observations
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Other Names
Opposite; Alternate Thorn
New Jersey tea Ceanothus americanus Ceanothus New Jersey tea Ceanothus americanus
Buckbrush Ceanothus fendleri Ceanothus alternate whole, oblong, ovate <1" P: 5 white raceme, crowded, axillary capsule shrub, 1-3" spines San Juan NF CO Buckbrush Ceanothus fendleri Fendler's ceanothus, Fendler's buckbrush, deer brier, New Jersey tea
Desert ceanothus Ceanothus greggii Ceanothus AZ Desert ceanothus Ceanothus greggii
Deer-brush Ceanothus velutinus Ceanothus alternate, evergreen ovate, oblong entire, revolute shiny, dark green indistinguishable white raceme crowded follicles shrub, 2-5' Wasatch-Cache NF UT Deer-brush Ceanothus velutinus Snowbrush ceanothus, Red root, Tobacco brush
Mexican crucillo Condalia warnockii Condalia Whorled, Sessile Whole, Spatulate Entire A: Rounded; B: Obtuse <1" Green/Brown Black Shrub, >1', Erect Smooth; Spine Fruit raw Desert AZ Mexican crucillo Condalia warnockii
Alder-leaved buckthorn Rhamnus alnifolia Rhamnus Alternate Whole Serrate 5 parts White Raceme, crowded, Axillary <1/2", Spring, early Summer Black Shrub, >1' Wetland ME-Lower Kimball Lake outlet Alder-leaved buckthorn Rhamnus alnifolia
European buckthorn Rhamnus cathartica Rhamnus European buckthorn Rhamnus cathartica
Smooth buckthorn Rhamnus frangula Rhamnus Smooth buckthorn Rhamnus frangula
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Genus
LV: Attachment
LV: Shape
LV: Edge
LV: Apex/Base
LV: Size/Surface
FL: Petals/Sepals
FL: Color
FL: Arrangement
FL: Size/Season
FL: Stamen/Pistil/Ovary
FR: Type
FR: Color
FR: Size/Season
ST: Type/Size/Growth
ST: Surface/Color
ST: Buds/Roots
EC: Edible
EC: Habitat
EC: Observations
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Other Names
CLASSIFICATION
LEAVES
FLOWERS
FRUIT
STEM
ECOLOGY
CLASSIFICATION