Plant Identification Database:
Plantaginaceae (Plantain)
Order: Plantaginales; Class: Dicotyledonae

The plant data on this site are a record of Bob Ronnow's field observations
which vary in accuracy and change with experience. For accurate and complete
information please use the links provided for each plant species and family.

Plant Families
Glossary of Botanical Terms

CLASSIFICATION
LEAVES
FLOWERS
FRUIT
STEM
ECOLOGY
CLASSIFICATION
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Genus
LV: Attachment
LV: Shape
LV: Edge
LV: Apex/Base
LV: Size/Surface
FL: Petals/Sepals
FL: Color
FL: Arrangement
FL: Size/Season
FL: Stamen/Pistil/Ovary
FR: Type
FR: Color
FR: Size/Season
ST: Type/Size/Growth
ST: Surface/Color
ST: Buds/Roots
EC: Edible
EC: Habitat
EC: Observations
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Other Names
Basal Indstingushable White Clustered <1"
Bracted plantain Plantago aristata Plantago Bracted plantain Plantago aristata
Goose tongue Plantago juncoides Plantago Linear Leaf raw Salt marsh Goose tongue Plantago juncoides
Ribgrass Plantago lanceolata Plantago Ribgrass Plantago lanceolata
Common plantain Plantago major Plantago Basal Ovate Green/Brown Spike Herb, <1' Leaf raw; Fruit raw Roadside; Grassland/Fields Common plantain Plantago major White-man's foot
Seaside plantain Plantago oliganthos Plantago Salt marsh Seaside plantain Plantago oliganthos
Redstem Plantago rugelii Plantago Wetland; Roadside; Waste places Redstem Plantago rugelii Pale plantain
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Genus
LV: Attachment
LV: Shape
LV: Edge
LV: Apex/Base
LV: Size/Surface
FL: Petals/Sepals
FL: Color
FL: Arrangement
FL: Size/Season
FL: Stamen/Pistil/Ovary
FR: Type
FR: Color
FR: Size/Season
ST: Type/Size/Growth
ST: Surface/Color
ST: Buds/Roots
EC: Edible
EC: Habitat
EC: Observations
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Other Names
CLASSIFICATION
LEAVES
FLOWERS
FRUIT
STEM
ECOLOGY
CLASSIFICATION