Plant Identification Database:
Pinaceae (Pine)
Order: Coniferales; Class: Gymnospermae

The plant data on this site are a record of Bob Ronnow's field observations
which vary in accuracy and change with experience. For accurate and complete
information please use the links provided for each plant species and family.

Plant Families
Glossary of Botanical Terms

CLASSIFICATION
LEAVES
FLOWERS
FRUIT
STEM
ECOLOGY
CLASSIFICATION
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Genus
LV: Attachment
LV: Shape
LV: Edge
LV: Apex/Base
LV: Size/Surface
FL: Petals/Sepals
FL: Color
FL: Arrangement
FL: Size/Season
FL: Stamen/Pistil/Ovary
FR: Type
FR: Color
FR: Size/Season
ST: Type/Size/Growth
ST: Surface/Color
ST: Buds/Roots
EC: Edible
EC: Habitat
EC: Observations
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Other Names
Fascicles, Evergreen/Deciduous Acicular; Linear CONE Tree
Balsam fir Abies balsamea Abies Balsam fir Abies balsamea
White fir Abies concolor Abies 2-ranked acicular, flattened 1-3" blue-green cone-papery scales green, purple 3-5" tree, 125-150' CO; Carson NF NM; Wasatch-Cache NF UT White fir Abies concolor concolor fir, Colorado white-fir, Rocky Mountains white fir
Alpine fir Abies lasiocarpa Abies CO Alpine fir Abies lasiocarpa
Red fir Abies magnifica Abies Crowded Curved upward ½"-1" Cone 6-8" Lake Tenaya, Yosemite NP Red fir Abies magnifica
Eastern larch Larix laricina Larix Whorled Acicular Cone-papery scales <1" Eastern larch Larix laricina Tamarack
Norway spruce Picea abies Picea Alternate Acicular <1" Veneto Italy Norway spruce Picea abies
Engelmann spruce Picea engelmanni Picea Alternate Acicular <1", blue-green cone, papery scales, wavy edge thin, scaley CO, SAnta Fe NF NM; Uinta NF UT Engelmann spruce Picea engelmanni white spruce, mountain spruce, silver spruce
White spruce Picea glauca Picea Alternate Acicular <1" Cone-papery scales >1" White spruce Picea glauca
Black spruce Picea mariana Picea Alternate Acicular <1" Wetland Black spruce Picea mariana
Blue spruce Picea pungens Picea Alternate Acicular <1", glaucous cone >2" CO Blue spruce Picea pungens green spruce, white spruce, Colorado spruce, Colorado blue spruce
Red spruce Picea rubens Picea Alternate Acicular <1" Red spruce Picea rubens
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Genus
LV: Attachment
LV: Shape
LV: Edge
LV: Apex/Base
LV: Size/Surface
FL: Petals/Sepals
FL: Color
FL: Arrangement
FL: Size/Season
FL: Stamen/Pistil/Ovary
FR: Type
FR: Color
FR: Size/Season
ST: Type/Size/Growth
ST: Surface/Color
ST: Buds/Roots
EC: Edible
EC: Habitat
EC: Observations
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Other Names
Bristlecone pine Pinus aristata Pinus Whorled Acicular >1" Fruit raw; Stem raw CO Bristlecone pine Pinus aristata
Jack pine Pinus banksiana Pinus Whorled Palmate (2Pal), Acicular >1" Fruit raw; Stem raw Jack pine Pinus banksiana
Mexican pinyon pine Pinus cembroides Pinus Whorled Palmate (3Pal), Acicular >1", Stomata Cone-woody scales Brown >1" Tree, >6' Scaley, Brown; Red Fruit raw Forest AZ Mexican pinyon pine Pinus cembroides
Lodgepole pine Pinus contorta Pinus Whorled Palmate (2Pal), Acicular >1" Cone-woody scales, armed 1"-2" 40' Gray Fruit raw; Stem raw UT; Mammoth, CA Lodgepole pine Pinus contorta
Pinyon pine Pinus edulis Pinus Whorled Palmate (2Pal), Acicular >1" Tree Fruit raw; Stem raw AZ; Wasatch-Cache NF UT; Capitol Reef NP UT Pinyon pine Pinus edulis
Limber pine Pinus flexilis Pinus palmate (5Pal), acicular entire cone Santa Fe NF NM; Wasatch-Cache NF UT Limber pine Pinus flexilis Rocky Mountain white pine
Singleleaf pinyon Pinus monophylla Pinus Acicular >1" Fruit raw; Stem raw AZ; Capitol Reef NP UT Singleleaf pinyon Pinus monophylla
Western white pine Pinus monticola Pinus Palmate (5Pal) finely serrate Cone-woody scales, unarmed 5"-12" 150' Reddish brown CA-Mammoth Western white pine Pinus monticola
Longleaf pine Pinus palustris Pinus Whorled Acicular >1" Fruit raw; Stem raw LA Longleaf pine Pinus palustris
Ponderosa pine Pinus ponderosa Pinus Whorled Palmate (3Pal), Acicular >6" Fruit raw; Stem raw AZ; in front of white house by stream on road to Hopkins Forest Ponderosa pine Pinus ponderosa
Red pine Pinus resinosa Pinus Whorled Palmate (2Pal), Acicular >6" Fruit raw; Stem raw Red pine Pinus resinosa
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Genus
LV: Attachment
LV: Shape
LV: Edge
LV: Apex/Base
LV: Size/Surface
FL: Petals/Sepals
FL: Color
FL: Arrangement
FL: Size/Season
FL: Stamen/Pistil/Ovary
FR: Type
FR: Color
FR: Size/Season
ST: Type/Size/Growth
ST: Surface/Color
ST: Buds/Roots
EC: Edible
EC: Habitat
EC: Observations
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Other Names
Pitch pine Pinus rigida Pinus Whorled Palmate (3Pal), Acicular >1" Fruit raw; Stem raw Cape Cod Pitch pine Pinus rigida
Eastern white pine Pinus strobus Pinus Whorled Palmate (5Pal), Acicular >1" Fruit raw; Stem raw Eastern white pine Pinus strobus
Scotch pine Pinus sylvestris Pinus Whorled Palmate (2Pal), Acicular >1" Fruit raw; Stem raw Scotch pine Pinus sylvestris
Douglas-fir Pseudotsuga menziesii Pseudotsuga short petiole, slightly twisted linear cone papery, scale w/long, 3-pointed, exserted bracts Fruit raw, Stem raw WA; planted at Field Farm by pool; Wasatch-Cache NF UT Douglas-fir Pseudotsuga menziesii Oregon pine, Douglas spruce, Doug-fir, Douglas pine, Rocky Mountain Douglas-fir, lá:yelhp
Eastern hemlock Tsuga canadensis Tsuga Stem raw Forest Eastern hemlock Tsuga canadensis
Western hemlock Tsuga heterophylla Tsuga Stem raw Western hemlock Tsuga heterophylla
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Genus
LV: Attachment
LV: Shape
LV: Edge
LV: Apex/Base
LV: Size/Surface
FL: Petals/Sepals
FL: Color
FL: Arrangement
FL: Size/Season
FL: Stamen/Pistil/Ovary
FR: Type
FR: Color
FR: Size/Season
ST: Type/Size/Growth
ST: Surface/Color
ST: Buds/Roots
EC: Edible
EC: Habitat
EC: Observations
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Other Names
CLASSIFICATION
LEAVES
FLOWERS
FRUIT
STEM
ECOLOGY
CLASSIFICATION