Plant Identification Database:
Grossulariaceae (Currant)
Order: Rosales; Class: Dicotyledonae

The plant data on this site are a record of Bob Ronnow's field observations
which vary in accuracy and change with experience. For accurate and complete
information please use the links provided for each plant species and family.

Plant Families
Glossary of Botanical Terms

CLASSIFICATION
LEAVES
FLOWERS
FRUIT
STEM
ECOLOGY
CLASSIFICATION
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Genus
LV: Attachment
LV: Shape
LV: Edge
LV: Apex/Base
LV: Size/Surface
FL: Petals/Sepals
FL: Color
FL: Arrangement
FL: Size/Season
FL: Stamen/Pistil/Ovary
FR: Type
FR: Color
FR: Size/Season
ST: Type/Size/Growth
ST: Surface/Color
ST: Buds/Roots
EC: Edible
EC: Habitat
EC: Observations
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Other Names
Wild black currant Ribes americanum Ribes Riparian; Wetland Wild black currant Ribes americanum
Dogberry Ribes cynosbati Ribes Lobed Serrate Yellow <1" Shrub Spine Fruit raw Forest Dogberry Ribes cynosbati Prickly gooseberry
Skunk currant Ribes glandulosum Ribes Lobed Serrate Yellow <1" Shrub Fruit raw Forest Skunk currant Ribes glandulosum
Smooth gooseberry Ribes hirtellum Ribes Wetland Smooth gooseberry Ribes hirtellum
Alpine prickly currant Ribes montigenum Ribes lobed coarsely serrate berry red with spines shrub 3 spines at node, prickles, pubescent Fruit raw alpine/subalpine forest Santa Fe NF NM; Wasatch-Cache NF UT Alpine prickly currant Ribes montigenum mountain gooseberry, gooseberry currant
Orange gooseberry Ribes pinetorum Ribes Lobed Serrate Yellow <1" Shrub Fruit raw Forest AZ Orange gooseberry Ribes pinetorum
Garden red currant Ribes rubrum Ribes Garden red currant Ribes rubrum
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Genus
LV: Attachment
LV: Shape
LV: Edge
LV: Apex/Base
LV: Size/Surface
FL: Petals/Sepals
FL: Color
FL: Arrangement
FL: Size/Season
FL: Stamen/Pistil/Ovary
FR: Type
FR: Color
FR: Size/Season
ST: Type/Size/Growth
ST: Surface/Color
ST: Buds/Roots
EC: Edible
EC: Habitat
EC: Observations
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Other Names
CLASSIFICATION
LEAVES
FLOWERS
FRUIT
STEM
ECOLOGY
CLASSIFICATION