Plant Identification Database:
Fagaceae (Beech/Oak)
Order: Fagales; Class: Dicotyledonae

The plant data on this site are a record of Bob Ronnow's field observations
which vary in accuracy and change with experience. For accurate and complete
information please use the links provided for each plant species and family.

Plant Families
Glossary of Botanical Terms

CLASSIFICATION
LEAVES
FLOWERS
FRUIT
STEM
ECOLOGY
CLASSIFICATION
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Genus
LV: Attachment
LV: Shape
LV: Edge
LV: Apex/Base
LV: Size/Surface
FL: Petals/Sepals
FL: Color
FL: Arrangement
FL: Size/Season
FL: Stamen/Pistil/Ovary
FR: Type
FR: Color
FR: Size/Season
ST: Type/Size/Growth
ST: Surface/Color
ST: Buds/Roots
EC: Edible
EC: Habitat
EC: Observations
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Other Names
Fagaceae: LV: alternate, simple, o. lobed, coriaceous; FL: 0 petals, axillary, monoecious, minute, imperfect, ovary inferior; FR: nut; ST: tree/shrub; EC: u. forest
alternate simple, o. lobed coriaceous P: 0 axillary, monoecious minute imperfect; O: inferior nut tree/shrub u. forest Fagaceae: LV: alternate, simple, o. lobed, coriaceous; FL: 0 petals, axillary, monoecious, minute, imperfect, ovary inferior; FR: nut; ST: tree/shrub; EC: u. forest
American chestnut Castanea dentata Castanea Alternate Serrate Indstingushable Tree Fruit raw American chestnut Castanea dentata
American beech Fagus grandifolia Fagus Alternate, Petiole Whole, Oblong Serrate A: Acute >6" Indstingushable Spring Capsule Fall Tree, >12' Smooth, Gray Fruit raw Forest American beech Fagus grandifolia
White oak Quercus alba Quercus Alternate, Petiole Lobed, Obovate Entire A: Obtuse; B: Acute >6" Indstingushable Nut Brown <1" Tree, >60', Erect Scaley, Gray; White B: Ovoid Fruit raw Forest White oak Quercus alba
Scarlet oak Quercus coccinea Quercus Scarlet oak Quercus coccinea
Emory oak Quercus emoryi Quercus Alternate, Evergreen Whole, Elliptical Toothed (irregular serration) Coriaceous (leathery) Catkin; Spike Spring Nut (acorn) <1" Shrub; Tree Plated, Black Fruit raw AZ Emory oak Quercus emoryi
Southern red oak Quercus falcata Quercus Alternate Indstingushable Nut Tree Fruit raw Southern red oak Quercus falcata
Gambel oak Quercus gambelii Quercus Alternate, Evergreen lobed entire Indistingushable catkin Nut (acorn) tree/shrub Fruit raw oak-pine chapparel, riparian, 3-10K elevation AZ; Ridgeway CO; Chavez Canyon NM; Capitol Reef NP UT Gambel oak Quercus gambelii scrub oak, oak brush, white oak.
Havard oak Quercus havardii Quercus shrub Capitol Reef NP UT Havard oak Quercus havardii shinnery oak, shin oak
Silverleaf oak Quercus hypoleucoides Quercus Alternate, Petiole Whole, Lanceolate Revolute A: Acute; B: Obtuse >1", White (under) Catkin; Spike Spring Nut (acorn) Shrub; Tree, >6' Fruit raw Forest AZ Silverleaf oak Quercus hypoleucoides
Scrub oak Quercus ilicifolia Quercus Scrub oak Quercus ilicifolia
Burr oak Quercus macrocarpa Quercus lobed entire catkin Acorn, cup w/ hairy fringe 2" tree, to 100' Sheffield MA Burr oak Quercus macrocarpa Mossycup oak, Mossycup white oak, Burl oak
Blackjack oak Quercus marilandica Quercus Alternate Indstingushable Nut Fruit raw LA Blackjack oak Quercus marilandica
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Genus
LV: Attachment
LV: Shape
LV: Edge
LV: Apex/Base
LV: Size/Surface
FL: Petals/Sepals
FL: Color
FL: Arrangement
FL: Size/Season
FL: Stamen/Pistil/Ovary
FR: Type
FR: Color
FR: Size/Season
ST: Type/Size/Growth
ST: Surface/Color
ST: Buds/Roots
EC: Edible
EC: Habitat
EC: Observations
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Other Names
Pin oak Quercus palustris Quercus Alternate Indstingushable Nut Tree Fruit raw Pin oak Quercus palustris
Chestnut oak Quercus prinus Quercus Alternate Indstingushable Nut Tree Fruit raw Forest Chestnut oak Quercus prinus
Northern red oak Quercus rubra Quercus Alternate, Petiole Lobed, Obovate >6" Indstingushable Nut Brown Tree Fruit raw Forest Northern red oak Quercus rubra
Post oak Quercus stellata Quercus Alternate Lobed Indstingushable Nut Fruit raw Post oak Quercus stellata
Turbinella oak Quercus turbinella Quercus Alternate, Petiole, Evergreen Whole, Oblong Spiny-toothed A: Acute; B: Acute >1", Glaucous, Blue Indstingushable Yellow Catkin (male); Spike (female) <1", Spring Nut (acorn) <1" Shrub, >6' Gray Fruit raw Grassland/Fields AZ Turbinella oak Quercus turbinella Shrub live oak
Wavyleaf oak Quercus undulata Quercus Alternate Sinuate Indstingushable Nut Fruit raw AZ Wavyleaf oak Quercus undulata
Black oak Quercus velutina Quercus Alternate, Petiole short (<1/2 leaf length) Lobed, Obovate Toothed (irregular serration) >6" Indstingushable Catkin Nut Tree Black B: Imbricate, cylindrical Fruit raw Forest Black oak Quercus velutina
Live oak Quercus virginiana Quercus Alternate Indstingushable Nut Tree Fruit raw LA Live oak Quercus virginiana
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Genus
LV: Attachment
LV: Shape
LV: Edge
LV: Apex/Base
LV: Size/Surface
FL: Petals/Sepals
FL: Color
FL: Arrangement
FL: Size/Season
FL: Stamen/Pistil/Ovary
FR: Type
FR: Color
FR: Size/Season
ST: Type/Size/Growth
ST: Surface/Color
ST: Buds/Roots
EC: Edible
EC: Habitat
EC: Observations
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Other Names
CLASSIFICATION
LEAVES
FLOWERS
FRUIT
STEM
ECOLOGY
CLASSIFICATION