Plant Identification Database:
Ephedraceae (Joint-fir)
Order: Ephedrales; Class: Gymnospermae

The plant data on this site are a record of Bob Ronnow's field observations
which vary in accuracy and change with experience. For accurate and complete
information please use the links provided for each plant species and family.

Plant Families
Glossary of Botanical Terms

CLASSIFICATION
LEAVES
FLOWERS
FRUIT
STEM
ECOLOGY
CLASSIFICATION
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Genus
LV: Attachment
LV: Shape
LV: Edge
LV: Apex/Base
LV: Size/Surface
FL: Petals/Sepals
FL: Color
FL: Arrangement
FL: Size/Season
FL: Stamen/Pistil/Ovary
FR: Type
FR: Color
FR: Size/Season
ST: Type/Size/Growth
ST: Surface/Color
ST: Buds/Roots
EC: Edible
EC: Habitat
EC: Observations
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Other Names
Mormon tea Ephedra trifurca Ephedra Scalelike Yellow Head-globose, cone-like, Sessile to stem <1"-minute, Winter Cone-papery scales Shrub, >1' Jointed, nodes, green Fruit raw; Stem-tea Desert AZ; Capitol Reef NP UT Mormon tea Ephedra trifurca Longleaf ephedra; desert ephedra
Green ephedra Ephedra viridis Ephedra UT, Chavez Canyon NM Green ephedra Ephedra viridis green Mormon tea, Indian tea
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Genus
LV: Attachment
LV: Shape
LV: Edge
LV: Apex/Base
LV: Size/Surface
FL: Petals/Sepals
FL: Color
FL: Arrangement
FL: Size/Season
FL: Stamen/Pistil/Ovary
FR: Type
FR: Color
FR: Size/Season
ST: Type/Size/Growth
ST: Surface/Color
ST: Buds/Roots
EC: Edible
EC: Habitat
EC: Observations
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Other Names
CLASSIFICATION
LEAVES
FLOWERS
FRUIT
STEM
ECOLOGY
CLASSIFICATION