Plant Identification Database:
Cucurbitaceae (Cucumber/Gourd)
Order: Violales; Class: Dicotyledonae

The plant data on this site are a record of Bob Ronnow's field observations
which vary in accuracy and change with experience. For accurate and complete
information please use the links provided for each plant species and family.

Plant Families
Glossary of Botanical Terms

CLASSIFICATION
LEAVES
FLOWERS
FRUIT
STEM
ECOLOGY
CLASSIFICATION
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Genus
LV: Attachment
LV: Shape
LV: Edge
LV: Apex/Base
LV: Size/Surface
FL: Petals/Sepals
FL: Color
FL: Arrangement
FL: Size/Season
FL: Stamen/Pistil/Ovary
FR: Type
FR: Color
FR: Size/Season
ST: Type/Size/Growth
ST: Surface/Color
ST: Buds/Roots
EC: Edible
EC: Habitat
EC: Observations
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Other Names
Honeydew melon Cucumis melo cultivar Cucumis Lobed White Creeping Tendrils Honeydew melon Cucumis melo cultivar
Wild cucumber Echinocystis lobata Echinocystis Wild cucumber Echinocystis lobata
Wild cucumber Marah gilensis Marah 3-7 lobed Scabrous above, Glabrous below 5 parts White, Yellow, Green <1" S: Yellow Gourd Green, spines Vine, up to 6' Tendrils, Grooved, Green Tuber Desert, Riparian Spur Cross Ranch, Phoenix; Coronado NF AZ Wild cucumber Marah gilensis Gila manroot; Big-root
Bur cucumber Sicyos angulatus Sicyos Bur cucumber Sicyos angulatus
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Genus
LV: Attachment
LV: Shape
LV: Edge
LV: Apex/Base
LV: Size/Surface
FL: Petals/Sepals
FL: Color
FL: Arrangement
FL: Size/Season
FL: Stamen/Pistil/Ovary
FR: Type
FR: Color
FR: Size/Season
ST: Type/Size/Growth
ST: Surface/Color
ST: Buds/Roots
EC: Edible
EC: Habitat
EC: Observations
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Other Names
CLASSIFICATION
LEAVES
FLOWERS
FRUIT
STEM
ECOLOGY
CLASSIFICATION