Plant Identification Database:
Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Order: Caryophyllales; Class: Dicotyledonae

The plant data on this site are a record of Bob Ronnow's field observations
which vary in accuracy and change with experience. For accurate and complete
information please use the links provided for each plant species and family.

Plant Families
Glossary of Botanical Terms

CLASSIFICATION
LEAVES
FLOWERS
FRUIT
STEM
ECOLOGY
CLASSIFICATION
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Genus
LV: Attachment
LV: Shape
LV: Edge
LV: Apex/Base
LV: Size/Surface
FL: Petals/Sepals
FL: Color
FL: Arrangement
FL: Size/Season
FL: Stamen/Pistil/Ovary
FR: Type
FR: Color
FR: Size/Season
ST: Type/Size/Growth
ST: Surface/Color
ST: Buds/Roots
EC: Edible
EC: Habitat
EC: Observations
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Other Names
Caryophyllaceae: LV: simple, u. opposite, decussate, u. linear, entire, u. exstipulate; FL: u. 5 parts, actinomorphic, u. white pink, u. terminal, u. 5 separate petals o. emarginate or cleft, 5 sepals, u. 5 or 10 stamens, 2-5 styles & stigmas, ovary superior; FR: capsule; ST: u. herb, u. swollen nodes; EC:
u. opposite, decussate, u. exstipulate simple, u. linear entire P: u. 5 separate petals o. emarginate or cleft, actinomorphic; S: 5 u. white pink u. terminal S: u. 5 or 10 stamens; P: 2-5 styles & stigmas; O: superior capsule u. herb u. swollen nodes Caryophyllaceae: LV: simple, u. opposite, decussate, u. linear, entire, u. exstipulate; FL: u. 5 parts, actinomorphic, u. white pink, u. terminal, u. 5 separate petals o. emarginate or cleft, 5 sepals, u. 5 or 10 stamens, 2-5 styles & stigmas, ovary superior; FR: capsule; ST: u. herb, u. swollen nodes; EC:
Fendler's sandwort Arenaria fendleri Arenaria opposite acicular glandular, aromatic, tomentose P: 5, apex truncate, reflexed white scapose 1/2", Jul-Sep S: reddish brown against white petals capsule herb, 1' glandular, aromatic, tomentose San Juan NF CO, Gunnison NF CO Fendler's sandwort Arenaria fendleri
Mountain sandwort Arenaria groenlandica Arenaria Adirondack High Peaks Mountain sandwort Arenaria groenlandica
Seabeach sandwort Arenaria peploides Arenaria Coastal Seabeach sandwort Arenaria peploides
Thyme-leaf sandwort Arenaria serpyllifolia Arenaria Thyme-leaf sandwort Arenaria serpyllifolia
Meadow chickweed Cerastium arvense Cerastium opposite lanceolate P: 5, cleft; S: 5 white <1" capsule Santa Fe NF NM field mouse-ear, field chickweed
Mouse-ear chickweed Cerastium vulgatum Cerastium Herbaceous Leaf raw; Stem raw Roadside; Grasslands/Fields Mouse-ear chickweed Cerastium vulgatum
Debtford pink Dianthus armeria Dianthus Roadside; Grasslands/Fields Debtford pink Dianthus armeria
Maiden pink Dianthus deltoides Dianthus Red/Pink/Orange Maiden pink Dianthus deltoides
Evening lychnis Lychnis alba Lychnis Evening lychnis Lychnis alba
Scarlet lychnis Lychnis chalcedonica Lychnis Scarlet lychnis Lychnis chalcedonica
Red camp ion Lychnis dioica Lychnis Waste places; Roadside Red camp ion Lychnis dioica
Ragged-robin Lychnis flos-cuculi Lychnis Ragged-robin Lychnis flos-cuculi
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Genus
LV: Attachment
LV: Shape
LV: Edge
LV: Apex/Base
LV: Size/Surface
FL: Petals/Sepals
FL: Color
FL: Arrangement
FL: Size/Season
FL: Stamen/Pistil/Ovary
FR: Type
FR: Color
FR: Size/Season
ST: Type/Size/Growth
ST: Surface/Color
ST: Buds/Roots
EC: Edible
EC: Habitat
EC: Observations
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Other Names
Giant chickwed Myosoton aquaticum Myosoton Giant chickwed Myosoton aquaticum
Pearlwort; Birdseye Sagina procumbens Sagina Pearlwort; Birdseye Sagina procumbens
Bouncing bet; Soapwort Saponaria officinalis Saponaria Roadside Bouncing bet; Soapwort Saponaria officinalis
Knawel Scleranthus annuus Scleranthus Waste places Knawel Scleranthus annuus
White campion Silene alba Silene White campion Silene alba
Bladder campion Silene cucubalus Silene linear entire capsule Roadside; Grasslands/Fields Bladder campion Silene cucubalus
Spurrey Spergula arvensis Silene Waste places Spurrey Spergula arvensis
Sand spurrey Spergularia marina Spergularia Sand spurrey Spergularia marina
Lesser stitchwort Stellaria graminea Stellaria Leaf raw; Stem raw Lesser stitchwort Stellaria graminea
Common chickweed Stellaria media Stellaria Opposite Oval Entire <1" 5 parts White Raceme, Axillary Herbaceous Leaf raw; Stem raw Common chickweed Stellaria media
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Genus
LV: Attachment
LV: Shape
LV: Edge
LV: Apex/Base
LV: Size/Surface
FL: Petals/Sepals
FL: Color
FL: Arrangement
FL: Size/Season
FL: Stamen/Pistil/Ovary
FR: Type
FR: Color
FR: Size/Season
ST: Type/Size/Growth
ST: Surface/Color
ST: Buds/Roots
EC: Edible
EC: Habitat
EC: Observations
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Other Names
CLASSIFICATION
LEAVES
FLOWERS
FRUIT
STEM
ECOLOGY
CLASSIFICATION