Plant Identification Database:
Cupressaceae (Cypress)
Order: Coniferales; Class: Gymnospermae

The plant data on this site are a record of Bob Ronnow's field observations
which vary in accuracy and change with experience. For accurate and complete
information please use the links provided for each plant species and family.

Plant Families
Glossary of Botanical Terms

CLASSIFICATION
LEAVES
FLOWERS
FRUIT
STEM
ECOLOGY
CLASSIFICATION
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Genus
LV: Attachment
LV: Shape
LV: Edge
LV: Apex/Base
LV: Size/Surface
FL: Petals/Sepals
FL: Color
FL: Arrangement
FL: Size/Season
FL: Stamen/Pistil/Ovary
FR: Type
FR: Color
FR: Size/Season
ST: Type/Size/Growth
ST: Surface/Color
ST: Buds/Roots
EC: Edible
EC: Habitat
EC: Observations
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Other Names
Opposite; Whorled, Evergreen Scalelike CONE Tree
Atlantic white-cedar Chamaecyparis thyoides Chamaecyparis Cape Cod Atlantic white-cedar Chamaecyparis thyoides
Arizona cypress Cupressus arizonica Cupressus AZ - Chiracahua NM Arizona cypress Cupressus arizonica
Common juniper Juniperus communis Juniperus whorls of 3 linear, awl-shaped dioecious Cone-berry like green immature, purple-black, glaucous mature tree/Shrub, u. <6', o. prostrate, spreading Grassland/Fields Santa Fe NF NM Common juniper Juniperus communis
Alligator juniper Juniperus deppeana Juniperus AZ Alligator juniper Juniperus deppeana
Oneseed juniper Juniperus monosperma Juniperus Scalelike Green/Brown Cone-berry like Blue Tree Fibrous NM, AZ, CO Oneseed juniper Juniperus monosperma
Western juniper Juniperus occidentalis Juniperus Opposite; Whorled Lake Lundy, CA Western juniper Juniperus occidentalis Sierra juniper
Utah juniper Juniperus osteosperma Juniperus rounded scales AZ; Capitol Reef NF UT Utah juniper Juniperus osteosperma
Rocky Mountain juniper Juniperus scopulorum Juniperus thread-like scales Wasatch-Cache NF UT Rocky Mountain juniper Juniperus scopulorum weeping juniper
Eastern redcedar Juniperus virginiana Juniperus Grassland/Fields Eastern redcedar Juniperus virginiana
Northern white-cedar Thuja occidentalis Thuja Northern white-cedar Thuja occidentalis
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Genus
LV: Attachment
LV: Shape
LV: Edge
LV: Apex/Base
LV: Size/Surface
FL: Petals/Sepals
FL: Color
FL: Arrangement
FL: Size/Season
FL: Stamen/Pistil/Ovary
FR: Type
FR: Color
FR: Size/Season
ST: Type/Size/Growth
ST: Surface/Color
ST: Buds/Roots
EC: Edible
EC: Habitat
EC: Observations
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Other Names
CLASSIFICATION
LEAVES
FLOWERS
FRUIT
STEM
ECOLOGY
CLASSIFICATION