Rosales
Plant Identification Database:
Rosaceae (Rose)
Maloideae [Apple]
Order: Rosales; Class: Dicotyledonae

The plant data on this site are a record of Bob Ronnow's field observations
which vary in accuracy and change with experience. For accurate and complete
information please use the links provided for each plant species and family.

Plant Families
Glossary of Botanical Terms

CLASSIFICATION
LEAVES
FLOWERS
FRUIT
STEM
ECOLOGY
CLASSIFICATION
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Genus
LV: Attachment
LV: Shape
LV: Edge
LV: Apex/Base
LV: Size/Surface
FL: Petals/Sepals
FL: Color
FL: Arrangement
FL: Size/Season
FL: Stamen/Pistil/Ovary
FR: Type
FR: Color
FR: Size/Season
ST: Type/Size/Growth
ST: Surface/Color
ST: Buds/Roots
EC: Edible
EC: Habitat
EC: Observations
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Other Names
Alternate, Stipules 5 parts White; Yellow; Red; Pink S: numerous (>10)
Western juneberry Amelanchier alnifolia Amelanchier alternate ovate, obovate A: serrate white, pink O: inferior pome, fleshy black, purple shrub, 3-15' FR raw Wasatch-Cache NF UT Western juneberry Amelanchier alnifolia saskatoon, Pacific serviceberry, western serviceberry, alder-leaf shadbush, dwarf shadbush, chuckley pear, pigeon berry
Serviceberry Amelanchier arborea Amelanchier Alternate Elliptical; Oval Serrate A: Acute; B: Rounded >1", Pinnate venation 5 parts, P: Reflexed White Terminal, Raceme Spring Berry (several-seeded, inner & outer fleshy, pulpy) Purple Serviceberry Amelanchier arborea Shadbush; Juneberry; Downy serviceberry
Shadbush Amelanchier canadensis Amelanchier Shadbush Amelanchier canadensis Juneberry
Serviceberry Amelanchier laevis Amelanchier Alternate Elliptical; Oval Serrate A: Acute; B: Rounded >1", Pinnate venation 5 parts White Terminal, Raceme Spring Berry (several-seeded, inner & outer fleshy, pulpy) Purple Serviceberry Amelanchier laevis Shadbush; Juneberry; Early shadbush; Smooth-leaved shadbush
Utah serviceberry Amelanchier utahensis Amelanchier serrate apex A: serrate; B: rounded-cordate P: 5, separate white raceme, terminal Apr-May pome Purple San Juan NF CO; Wasatch-Cache NF UT Utah juneberry Amelanchier utahensis Western serviceberry, Utah juneberry
Red chokeberry Aronia arbutifolia Aronia Red chokeberry Aronia arbutifolia
Purple chokeberry Aronia floribunda Aronia Purple chokeberry Aronia floribunda
Black chokeberry Aronia melanocarpa Aronia Black chokeberry Aronia melanocarpa
Hawthorn Crataegus brainerdii Crataegus Alternate Obovate Serrate 5 parts White Pome Red Hawthorn Crataegus brainerdii Thornapple
Hawthorn Crataegus compta Crataegus Hawthorn Crataegus compta
Hawthorn Crataegus dodgei Crataegus Hawthorn Crataegus dodgei
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Genus
LV: Attachment
LV: Shape
LV: Edge
LV: Apex/Base
LV: Size/Surface
FL: Petals/Sepals
FL: Color
FL: Arrangement
FL: Size/Season
FL: Stamen/Pistil/Ovary
FR: Type
FR: Color
FR: Size/Season
ST: Type/Size/Growth
ST: Surface/Color
ST: Buds/Roots
EC: Edible
EC: Habitat
EC: Observations
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Other Names
Red haw Crataegus erythropoda Crataegus ovate/obovate serrate white red thorn >1" San Juan NF CO Red haw Crataegus erythropoda Hawthorn, Chocolate Haw
Hawthorn Crataegus punctata Crataegus Hawthorn Crataegus punctata Thornapple
Common apple Malus pumila Malus Red Summer Fruit raw Common apple Malus pumila
Pear Pyrus communis Pyrus Fruit raw trail junction near pond at Field Farm Pear Pyrus communis
Mountain-ash Sorbus americana Sorbus Pinnate Serrate Red Tree, >6' Fruit raw Mountain-ash Sorbus americana
Arizona mountain-ash Sorbus dumosa Sorbus AZ Arizona mountain-ash Sorbus dumosa
Rocky Mountain ash Sorbus scopulina Sorbus Pinnate Serrate pome orange FR raw after frosts Wasatch-Cache NF UT Rocky Mountain ash Sorbus scopulina Greene mountain-ash, Cascade Mountain-ash
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Genus
LV: Attachment
LV: Shape
LV: Edge
LV: Apex/Base
LV: Size/Surface
FL: Petals/Sepals
FL: Color
FL: Arrangement
FL: Size/Season
FL: Stamen/Pistil/Ovary
FR: Type
FR: Color
FR: Size/Season
ST: Type/Size/Growth
ST: Surface/Color
ST: Buds/Roots
EC: Edible
EC: Habitat
EC: Observations
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Other Names
CLASSIFICATION
LEAVES
FLOWERS
FRUIT
STEM
ECOLOGY
CLASSIFICATION