Plant Identification Database:
Gramineae (Grass)
Paniceae [Crabgrass]
Order: Cyperales; Class: Monocotyledonae

The plant data on this site are a record of Bob Ronnow's field observations
which vary in accuracy and change with experience. For accurate and complete
information please use the links provided for each plant species and family.

Plant Families
Glossary of Botanical Terms

CLASSIFICATION
LEAVES
FLOWERS
FRUIT
STEM
ECOLOGY
CLASSIFICATION
Common Name
Scientific Name
Genus
LV: Attachment
LV: Shape
LV: Edge
LV: Apex/Base
LV: Size/Surface
FL: Petals/Sepals
FL: Color
FL: Arrangement
FL: Size/Season
FL: Stamen/Pistil/Ovary
FR: Type
FR: Color
FR: Size/Season
ST: Type/Size/Growth
ST: Surface/Color
ST: Buds/Roots
EC: Edible
EC: Habitat
EC: Observations
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Other Names
Paniceae: LV: FL: u. 2 florets per spikelet, glumes thinner than lemma, panicle; FR: ST: EC:
u. 2 florets per spikelet, glumes thinner than lemma panicle Paniceae: LV: FL: u. 2 florets per spikelet, glumes thinner than lemma, panicle; FR: ST: EC:
Fascicled panic grass Dichanthelium acuminatum Dichanthelium Fascicled panic grass Dichanthelium acuminatum
Riverside panic grass Dichanthelium clandestinum Dichanthelium Riverside panic grass Dichanthelium clandestinum
Downy panic grass Dichanthelium columbianum Dichanthelium Downy panic grass Dichanthelium columbianum
Depauperate panic grass Dichanthelium depauperatum Dichanthelium Depauperate panic grass Dichanthelium depauperatum
Forked panic grass Dichanthelium dichotomum Dichanthelium Forked panic grass Dichanthelium dichotomum
Broadleaf panic grass Dichanthelium latifolium Dichanthelium Broadleaf panic grass Dichanthelium latifolium
Smooth crabgrass Digitaria ischaemum Digitaria Smooth crabgrass Digitaria ischaemum
Tall crabgrass Digitaria sanguinalis Digitaria Tall crabgrass Digitaria sanguinalis
Barnyard grass Echinochloa crusgalli Echinochloa Barnyard grass Echinochloa crusgalli
Japanese mlllet Echinochloa frumentacea Echinochloa Japanese mlllet Echinochloa frumentacea
Common Name
Scientific Name
Genus
LV: Attachment
LV: Shape
LV: Edge
LV: Apex/Base
LV: Size/Surface
FL: Petals/Sepals
FL: Color
FL: Arrangement
FL: Size/Season
FL: Stamen/Pistil/Ovary
FR: Type
FR: Color
FR: Size/Season
ST: Type/Size/Growth
ST: Surface/Color
ST: Buds/Roots
EC: Edible
EC: Habitat
EC: Observations
Common Name
Scientific Name
Other Names
Cockspur grass Echinochloa muricata Echinochloa Cockspur grass Echinochloa muricata
Witchgrass Panicum capillare Panicum Witchgrass Panicum capillare
Panic grass Panicum clandestinum Panicum Panic grass Panicum clandestinum
Smooth panic grass Panicum dichotomiflorum Panicum Smooth panic grass Panicum dichotomiflorum
Panic grass Panicum meridionale Panicum Panic grass Panicum meridionale
Muhlenberg's paspalum Paspalum setaceum Paspalum Muhlenberg's paspalum Paspalum setaceum
Giant foxtail Setaria faberi Setaria Giant foxtail Setaria faberi
Bristly foxtail Setaria geniculata Setaria Bristly foxtail Setaria geniculata
Foxtail Setaria glauca Setaria Foxtail Setaria glauca Pigeongrass
Green foxtail Setaria viridis Setaria Green foxtail Setaria viridis Bottlegrass
Common Name
Scientific Name
Genus
LV: Attachment
LV: Shape
LV: Edge
LV: Apex/Base
LV: Size/Surface
FL: Petals/Sepals
FL: Color
FL: Arrangement
FL: Size/Season
FL: Stamen/Pistil/Ovary
FR: Type
FR: Color
FR: Size/Season
ST: Type/Size/Growth
ST: Surface/Color
ST: Buds/Roots
EC: Edible
EC: Habitat
EC: Observations
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Other Names
CLASSIFICATION
LEAVES
FLOWERS
FRUIT
STEM
ECOLOGY
CLASSIFICATION