Plant Identification Database:
Gramineae (Grass)
Festuceae [Fescue]
Order: Cyperales; Class: Monocotyledonae

The plant data on this site are a record of Bob Ronnow's field observations
which vary in accuracy and change with experience. For accurate and complete
information please use the links provided for each plant species and family.

Plant Families
Glossary of Botanical Terms

CLASSIFICATION
LEAVES
FLOWERS
FRUIT
STEM
ECOLOGY
CLASSIFICATION
Common Name
Scientific Name
Genus
LV: Attachment
LV: Shape
LV: Edge
LV: Apex/Base
LV: Size/Surface
FL: Petals/Sepals
FL: Color
FL: Arrangement
FL: Size/Season
FL: Stamen/Pistil/Ovary
FR: Type
FR: Color
FR: Size/Season
ST: Type/Size/Growth
ST: Surface/Color
ST: Buds/Roots
EC: Edible
EC: Habitat
EC: Observations
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Other Names
Festuceae: LV: FL: 2+ perfect florets, u. glumes shorter than lemma, panicle; FR: ST: EC:
2+ perfect florets, u. glumes shorter than lemma panicle Festuceae: LV: FL: 2+ perfect florets, u. glumes shorter than lemma, panicle; FR: ST: EC:
Canada brome Bromus altissimus Bromus Canada brome Bromus altissimus
Nodding brome Bromus anomalus Bromus Wasatch NF UT Nodding brome Bromus anomalus
Fringed brome Bromus ciliatus Bromus Fringed brome Bromus ciliatus
Brome grass Bromus commutatus Bromus Brome grass Bromus commutatus
Smooth brome Bromus inermis Bromus Smooth brome Bromus inermis
Barren brome grass Bromus sterilis Bromus Barren brome grass Bromus sterilis
Brome grass Bromus tectorum Bromus Brome grass Bromus tectorum
Orchard grass Dactylis glomerata Dactylis Orchard grass Dactylis glomerata
Spike grass Distichlis spicata Distichlis Spike grass Distichlis spicata
Stinkgrass Eragrostis cilianensis Eragrostis Stinkgrass Eragrostis cilianensis
Tufted lovegrass Eragrostis pectinacea Eragrostis Tufted lovegrass Eragrostis pectinacea
Common Name
Scientific Name
Genus
LV: Attachment
LV: Shape
LV: Edge
LV: Apex/Base
LV: Size/Surface
FL: Petals/Sepals
FL: Color
FL: Arrangement
FL: Size/Season
FL: Stamen/Pistil/Ovary
FR: Type
FR: Color
FR: Size/Season
ST: Type/Size/Growth
ST: Surface/Color
ST: Buds/Roots
EC: Edible
EC: Habitat
EC: Observations
Common Name
Scientific Name
Other Names
Indian lovegrass Eragrostis pilosa Eragrostis Indian lovegrass Eragrostis pilosa
Purple lovegrass Eragrostis spectabilis Eragrostis Purple lovegrass Eragrostis spectabilis
Tall fescue Festuca arundinacea Festuca Tall fescue Festuca arundinacea
Fescue grass Festuca capillata Festuca Fescue grass Festuca capillata
Taller fescue Festuca elatior Festuca Taller fescue Festuca elatior Meadow fescue
Nodding fescue Festuca obtusa Festuca Nodding fescue Festuca obtusa
Sheep fescue Festuca ovina Festuca Sheep fescue Festuca ovina
Meadow fescue Festuca pratensis Festuca Meadow fescue Festuca pratensis
Red fescue Festuca rubra Festuca Red fescue Festuca rubra
Hair fescue Festuca tenuifolia Festuca Hair fescue Festuca tenuifolia
Common Name
Scientific Name
Genus
LV: Attachment
LV: Shape
LV: Edge
LV: Apex/Base
LV: Size/Surface
FL: Petals/Sepals
FL: Color
FL: Arrangement
FL: Size/Season
FL: Stamen/Pistil/Ovary
FR: Type
FR: Color
FR: Size/Season
ST: Type/Size/Growth
ST: Surface/Color
ST: Buds/Roots
EC: Edible
EC: Habitat
EC: Observations
Common Name
Scientific Name
Other Names
Northern mannagrass Glyceria borealis Glyceria Northern mannagrass Glyceria borealis Float-grass
Rattlesnake grass Glyceria canadensis Glyceria Rattlesnake grass Glyceria canadensis
Reed meadow grass Glyceria grandis Glyceria Reed meadow grass Glyceria grandis
Slender mannagrass Glyceria melicaria Glyceria Slender mannagrass Glyceria melicaria
Manna grass Glyceria obtusa Glyceria Manna grass Glyceria obtusa
Manna grass Glyceria pallida Glyceria Manna grass Glyceria pallida
Fowl meadow grass Glyceria striata Glyceria Fowl meadow grass Glyceria striata Fowl mannagrass
Common reedgrass Phragmites australis Phragmites Capitol Reef NP UT; Wasach NF UT Common reedgrass Phragmites australis
Grove meadow grass Poa alsodes Poa Grove meadow grass Poa alsodes Woodland bluegrass
Speargrass Poa annua Poa Speargrass Poa annua Annual bluegrass
Common Name
Scientific Name
Genus
LV: Attachment
LV: Shape
LV: Edge
LV: Apex/Base
LV: Size/Surface
FL: Petals/Sepals
FL: Color
FL: Arrangement
FL: Size/Season
FL: Stamen/Pistil/Ovary
FR: Type
FR: Color
FR: Size/Season
ST: Type/Size/Growth
ST: Surface/Color
ST: Buds/Roots
EC: Edible
EC: Habitat
EC: Observations
Common Name
Scientific Name
Other Names
Canada bluegrass Poa compressa Poa Canada bluegrass Poa compressa Wiregrass
Fowl meadowgrass Poa palustris Poa Fowl meadowgrass Poa palustris
Kentucky bluegrass Poa pratensis Poa Kentucky bluegrass Poa pratensis
Woodland bluegrass Poa saltuensis Poa Woodland bluegrass Poa saltuensis
Alkali grass Puccinellia maritima Puccinellia Alkali grass Puccinellia maritima Goose grass
Purple false melic Schizachne purpurascens Schizachne Roadside Purple false melic Schizachne purpurascens
Common Name
Scientific Name
Genus
LV: Attachment
LV: Shape
LV: Edge
LV: Apex/Base
LV: Size/Surface
FL: Petals/Sepals
FL: Color
FL: Arrangement
FL: Size/Season
FL: Stamen/Pistil/Ovary
FR: Type
FR: Color
FR: Size/Season
ST: Type/Size/Growth
ST: Surface/Color
ST: Buds/Roots
EC: Edible
EC: Habitat
EC: Observations
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Other Names
CLASSIFICATION
LEAVES
FLOWERS
FRUIT
STEM
ECOLOGY
CLASSIFICATION