Plant Identification Database:
Gramineae (Grass)
Agrostideae [Timothy]
Order: Cyperales; Class: Monocotyledonae

The plant data on this site are a record of Bob Ronnow's field observations
which vary in accuracy and change with experience. For accurate and complete
information please use the links provided for each plant species and family.

Plant Families
Glossary of Botanical Terms

CLASSIFICATION
LEAVES
FLOWERS
FRUIT
STEM
ECOLOGY
CLASSIFICATION
Common Name
Scientific Name
Genus
LV: Attachment
LV: Shape
LV: Edge
LV: Apex/Base
LV: Size/Surface
FL: Petals/Sepals
FL: Color
FL: Arrangement
FL: Size/Season
FL: Stamen/Pistil/Ovary
FR: Type
FR: Color
FR: Size/Season
ST: Type/Size/Growth
ST: Surface/Color
ST: Buds/Roots
EC: Edible
EC: Habitat
EC: Observations
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Other Names
Agrostideae: LV: FL: 1 perfect floret, glume well developed, panicle; FR: ST: EC:
1 perfect floret, glume well developed panicle Agrostideae: LV: FL: 1 perfect floret, glume well developed, panicle; FR: ST: EC:
Rhode Island bent Agrostis capillaris Agrostis Roadside Rhode Island bent Agrostis capillaris
Redtop Agrostis gigantea Agrostis Redtop Agrostis gigantea
Upland bent Agrostis perennans Agrostis Upland bent Agrostis perennans
Hairgrass Agrostis scabra Agrostis Hairgrass Agrostis scabra
Creeping bent Agrostis stolonifera Agrostis Wetland Creeping bent Agrostis stolonifera
Meadow foxtail Alopecurus pratensis Alopecurus Grassland/Fields Meadow foxtail Alopecurus pratensis
American beach grass Ammophila breviligulata Ammophila Coastal Cape Cod American beach grass Ammophila breviligulata
Poverty grass Aristida dichotoma Aristida Poverty grass Aristida dichotoma
Long-awned wood grass Brachyelytrum erectum Brachyelytrum Long-awned wood grass Brachyelytrum erectum
Bluejoint Calamagrostis canadensis Calamagrostis Bluejoint Calamagrostis canadensis
Common Name
Scientific Name
Genus
LV: Attachment
LV: Shape
LV: Edge
LV: Apex/Base
LV: Size/Surface
FL: Petals/Sepals
FL: Color
FL: Arrangement
FL: Size/Season
FL: Stamen/Pistil/Ovary
FR: Type
FR: Color
FR: Size/Season
ST: Type/Size/Growth
ST: Surface/Color
ST: Buds/Roots
EC: Edible
EC: Habitat
EC: Observations
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Other Names
Broad woodreed Cinna arundinacea Cinna Forest Broad woodreed Cinna arundinacea
Drooping woodreed Cinna latifolia Cinna Capitol Reef NP UT Drooping woodreed Cinna latifolia
Wirestem muhly Muhlenbergia frondosa Muhlenbergia Wirestem muhly Muhlenbergia frondosa
Spike muhly Muhlenbergia glomerata Muhlenbergia Spike muhly Muhlenbergia glomerata
Nimble-will Muhlenbergia schreberi Muhlenbergia Nimble-will Muhlenbergia schreberi
Muhlenbergia Muhlenbergia uniflora Muhlenbergia Muhlenbergia Muhlenbergia uniflora
Rough mountain-rice Oryzopsis asperifolia Oryzopsis Rough mountain-rice Oryzopsis asperifolia
Black mountain-rice Oryzopsis racemosa Oryzopsis Black mountain-rice Oryzopsis racemosa
Timothy Phleum pratense Phleum Waste places Timothy Phleum pratense
Poverty grass Sporobolus vaginiflorus Sporobolus Poverty grass Sporobolus vaginiflorus
Sacaton Sporobolus wrightii Sporobolus Sacaton Sporobolus wrightii
Common Name
Scientific Name
Genus
LV: Attachment
LV: Shape
LV: Edge
LV: Apex/Base
LV: Size/Surface
FL: Petals/Sepals
FL: Color
FL: Arrangement
FL: Size/Season
FL: Stamen/Pistil/Ovary
FR: Type
FR: Color
FR: Size/Season
ST: Type/Size/Growth
ST: Surface/Color
ST: Buds/Roots
EC: Edible
EC: Habitat
EC: Observations
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Other Names
CLASSIFICATION
LEAVES
FLOWERS
FRUIT
STEM
ECOLOGY
CLASSIFICATION