Plant Identification Database:
Berberidaceae (Barberry)
Order: Ranunculales; Class: Dicotyledonae

The plant data on this site are a record of Bob Ronnow's field observations
which vary in accuracy and change with experience. For accurate and complete
information please use the links provided for each plant species and family.

Plant Families
Glossary of Botanical Terms

CLASSIFICATION
LEAVES
FLOWERS
FRUIT
STEM
ECOLOGY
CLASSIFICATION
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Genus
LV: Attachment
LV: Shape
LV: Edge
LV: Apex/Base
LV: Size/Surface
FL: Petals/Sepals
FL: Color
FL: Arrangement
FL: Size/Season
FL: Stamen/Pistil/Ovary
FR: Type
FR: Color
FR: Size/Season
ST: Type/Size/Growth
ST: Surface/Color
ST: Buds/Roots
EC: Edible
EC: Habitat
EC: Observations
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Other Names
Parted >6" White; Green; Brown Solitary, Terminal; Scapose
Fremont barberry Berberis fremontii; Mahonia fremontii Berberis opposite, evergreen spiny yellow shrub AZ; Capitol Reef NP UT Fremont barberry Berberis fremontii; Mahonia fremontii Frémont's mahonia
Japanese barberry Berberis thunbergii Berberis Whorled, Petiole short (<1/2 leaf length) Whole Entire A: Acute; B: Acute <1" 6 parts Yellow Solitary; Raceme, Axillary; Drooping <1" Berry (several-seeded, inner & outer fleshy, pulpy) Red <1" Shrub, Erect Grooved; Spine (1Sp) Leaf raw; Fruit raw Japanese barberry Berberis thunbergii
Common barberry Berberis vulgaris Berberis Whorled, Petiole short (<1/2 leaf length) Whole, Obovate Serrate A: Obtuse; B: Acute <1" 6 parts Yellow Raceme, Axillary; Drooping Berry Red <1" Shrub, >1', Erect Spine (3Sp) Leaf raw; Fruit raw Common barberry Berberis vulgaris
Blue cohosh Caulophyllum thalictroides Caulophyllum Blue cohosh Caulophyllum thalictroides
Creeping Oregon grape Mahonia repens; Berberis repens Mahonia evergreen Oblong spiny yellow Mar-Jun berry blue, blue-green shrub, prostrate Fruit raw Wasatch-Cache NF UT Creeping barberry Mahonia repens; Berberis repens creeping mahonia, creeping barberry, prostrate barberry
May-apple Podophyllum peltatum Podophyllum Parted, Oval Poisonous May-apple Podophyllum peltatum
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Genus
LV: Attachment
LV: Shape
LV: Edge
LV: Apex/Base
LV: Size/Surface
FL: Petals/Sepals
FL: Color
FL: Arrangement
FL: Size/Season
FL: Stamen/Pistil/Ovary
FR: Type
FR: Color
FR: Size/Season
ST: Type/Size/Growth
ST: Surface/Color
ST: Buds/Roots
EC: Edible
EC: Habitat
EC: Observations
Common Name (Image)
Scientific Name (Notes)
Other Names
CLASSIFICATION
LEAVES
FLOWERS
FRUIT
STEM
ECOLOGY
CLASSIFICATION